Minnesota Statutes
§ 48.185 — OPEN END LOAN ACCOUNT ARRANGEMENTS
Minnesota § 48.185
PartBANKING
Ch. 48BANKS
Minn. Stat. § 48.185 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authorization. Any bank organized under the laws of this state, any national banking association doing business in this state, any savings bank organized and operated pursuant to chapter50, any savings association organized under chapter51A, and any federally chartered savings association, may extend credit through an open end loan account arrangement with a debtor, pursuant to which the debtor may obtain loans from time to time by cash advances, purchase or satisfaction of the obligations of the debtor incurred pursuant to a credit card plan, or otherwise under a credit card or overdraft checking plan. Subd.
2.[Repealed,1980 c 599 s 9] Subd. 3.Maximum finance charge. A financial institution referred to in subdivision 1, may collect a periodic rate of finance charge in co