Minnesota Statutes
§ 471.193 — MUNICIPAL HERITAGE PRESERVATION
Minnesota § 471.193
PartMUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 471MUNICIPAL RIGHTS, POWERS, DUTIES
Minn. Stat. § 471.193 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Policy. The legislature finds that the historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, and cultural heritage of this state is among its most important assets. Therefore, the purpose of this section is to authorize local governing bodies to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation, and to promote the use and conservation of historic properties for the education, inspiration, pleasure, and enrichment of the citizens of this state. Subd. 2.Heritage preservation commissions. The governing body of a statutory or home rule charter city, county, or town may establish a heritage preservation commission to preserve and promote its historic resources according to this section. Subd. 3.Powers. The powers and duties of any commission established pursuant to t