Minnesota Statutes
§ 47.601 — CONSUMER SHORT-TERM LOANS
Minnesota § 47.601
PartBANKING
Ch. 47FINANCIAL CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 47.601 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a)For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given.
(b)"Annual percentage rate" has the meaning given in section47.60, subdivision 1.
(c)"Borrower" means an individual who obtains a consumer short-term loan primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(d)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of commerce.
(e)"Consumer short-term loan" means a loan to a borrower which has a principal amount, or an advance on a credit limit, of $1,300 or less and requires a minimum payment within 60 days of loan origination or credit advance of more than 25 percent of the principal balance or credit advance. For the purposes of this section, each new advance of money to a borrower under a consumer short-term loan agreem