Minnesota Statutes
§ 47.59 — FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CREDIT EXTENSION MAXIMUM RATES
Minnesota § 47.59
PartBANKING
Ch. 47FINANCIAL CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 47.59 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply.
(a)"Actuarial method" has the meaning given the term in Code of Federal Regulations, title 12, part 226, and appendix J thereto.
(b)"Annual percentage rate" has the meaning given the term in Code of Federal Regulations, title 12, part 226, but using the definition of "finance charge" used in this section.
(c)"Borrower" means a debtor under a loan or a purchaser or debtor under a credit sale contract.
(d)"Business purpose" means a purpose other than a personal, family, household, or agricultural purpose.
(e)"Cardholder" means a person to whom a credit card is issued or who has agreed with the financial institution to pay obligations arising from the issuance to or use of the card by another