Minnesota Statutes
§ 469.1771 — VIOLATIONS
Minnesota § 469.1771
PartLOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 469ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Minn. Stat. § 469.1771 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Enforcement.
(a)The owner of taxable property located in the city, town, school district, or county in which the tax increment financing district is located may bring suit for equitable relief or for damages, as provided in subdivisions 2, 3, and 4, arising out of a failure of a municipality or authority to comply with the provisions of sections469.174to469.1794, or related provisions of this chapter. The prevailing party in a suit filed under the preceding sentence is entitled to costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
(b)The state auditor may examine and audit political subdivisions' use of tax increment financing. Without previous notice, the state auditor may examine or audit accounts and records on a random basis as the auditor deems to be in the public interest. I