Minnesota Statutes
§ 469.045 — APPEARANCE OF PUBLIC CORPORATION; BOND
Minnesota § 469.045
PartLOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 469ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Minn. Stat. § 469.045 (2026).
If the public corporation is not a party to the litigation described in section469.044it may appear specially for the purpose of making and being heard on such a motion. Three days' notice of hearing on the motion shall be given. If the court determines that loss or damage to the public or taxpayers may result from the pendency of the action or proceeding, the court may require the party who instituted it to give a surety bond, approved by the court or judge, in a penal sum to be determined by the court to protect against loss or damage, whether or not a temporary injunction or restraining order against the corporation has been demanded or ordered. If the bond so ordered is not filed within the reasonable time allowed by the court, the action or proceeding shall be dismissed with prejudice