Minnesota Statutes
§ 463.15 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 463.15
PartLOCAL GOVERNMENT POLICE POWERS
Ch. 463LINE EASEMENTS; HAZARDOUS OR SUBSTANDARD BUILDINGS
Minn. Stat. § 463.15 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Coverage. For purposes of sections463.15to463.26the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them. Subd. 2.Building. "Building" includes any structure or part of a structure. Subd. 3.Hazardous building or hazardous property. "Hazardous building or hazardous property" means any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health. Subd. 3a.Municipality. "Municipality" means a county, city, or town. Subd. 4.Owner, owner of record, and lienholder of record. "Owner," "owner of record," and "lienholder of record" means a person having a right or interest in property described in subdivision 3 and evidence of which is reco