Minnesota Statutes
§ 462.361 — JUDICIAL REVIEW
Minnesota § 462.361
Minn. Stat. § 462.361 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Review of action.
Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections462.351to462.364may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section.
Subd. 2.Exhaustion of remedies.
In actions brought under this section, a municipality may raise as a defense the fact that the complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance by use of procedures available for that purpose under ordinance or charter, or under sections462.351to462.364. If the court finds that such remedies have not been exhausted, it shall require the complaining party to pursue those remedies unless