Minnesota Statutes
§ 462.3595 — CONDITIONAL USE PERMITS
Minnesota § 462.3595
Minn. Stat. § 462.3595 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authority.
The governing body may by ordinance designate certain types of developments, including planned unit developments, and certain land development activities as conditional uses under zoning regulations. Conditional uses may be approved by the governing body or other designated authority by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied. The standards and criteria shall include both general requirements for all conditional uses, and insofar as practicable, requirements specific to each designated conditional use.
Subd. 2.Public hearings.
Public hearings on the granting of conditional use permits shall be held in the manner provided in section462.357, subdivision 3.
Subd. 3.Duration.
A conditional use permit shall