Minnesota Statutes
§ 429.081 — APPEAL TO DISTRICT COURT
Minnesota § 429.081
PartMUNICIPAL FINANCE, TAXATION, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
Ch. 429LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2026).
Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service. The municipal clerk shall furnish appellant a certified copy of objections filed in the assessment proceedings, the assessment roll or part complained of, and all papers necessary to present the appeal. The appeal shall be placed upon the calendar of the next general term commencing more than five days after the date of serving the notice and shall be tried as other appea