Minnesota Statutes
§ 429.071 — SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENTS; REASSESSMENT
Minnesota § 429.071
PartMUNICIPAL FINANCE, TAXATION, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
Ch. 429LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
Minn. Stat. § 429.071 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Supplemental assessments. The council may make supplemental assessments to correct omissions, errors, or mistakes in the assessment relating to the total cost of the improvement or any other particular. A supplemental assessment shall be preceded by personal or mailed notice to the owner of each parcel included in the supplemental assessment and a hearing as provided for the original assessment. Subd. 2.Reassessment. When an assessment is, for any reason whatever, set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction as to any parcel or parcels of land, or in event the council finds that the assessment or any part thereof is excessive or determines on advice of the municipal attorney that the assessment or proposed assessment or any part thereof is or may be invalid for any reason