Minnesota Statutes
§ 415.11 — SECOND TO FOURTH CLASS CITIES; GOVERNING BODY SALARIES
Minnesota § 415.11
Minn. Stat. § 415.11 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Set by ordinance.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law, charter, or ordinance, the governing body of any statutory or home rule charter city of the second, third or fourth class may by ordinance fix their own salaries as members of such governing body, and the salary of the chief elected executive officer of such city, in such amount as they deem reasonable.
Subd. 2.After next election.
No change in salary shall take effect until after the next succeeding municipal election.
Subd. 3.Temporary reductions.
Notwithstanding subdivision 2 or a charter provision to the contrary, the governing body may enact an ordinance to take effect before the next succeeding municipal election that reduces the salaries of the members of the governing body. The ordinanc