Minnesota Statutes
§ 394.23 — COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
Minnesota § 394.23
PartCOUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Ch. 394PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, ZONING
Minn. Stat. § 394.23 (2026).
The board has the power and authority to prepare and adopt by ordinance, a comprehensive plan. A comprehensive plan or plans when adopted by ordinance must be the basis for official controls adopted under the provisions of sections394.21to394.37. The commissioner of natural resources must provide the natural heritage data from the county biological survey, if available, to each county for use in the comprehensive plan. When adopting or updating the comprehensive plan, the board must, if the data is available to the county, consider natural heritage data resulting from the county biological survey. In a county that is not a greater than 80 percent area, as defined in section103G.005, subdivision 10b, the board must consider adopting goals and objectives that will protect open space and the