Minnesota Statutes
§ 388.24 — PRETRIAL DIVERSION PROGRAMS FOR JUVENILES
Minnesota § 388.24
PartCOUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Ch. 388COUNTY ATTORNEY
Minn. Stat. § 388.24 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. As used in this section:
(1)a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is an "offender" if:
(i)the child is petitioned for, or probable cause exists to petition or take the child into custody for, a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor offense, other than an offense against the person, but has not yet entered a plea in the proceedings;
(ii)the child has not previously been adjudicated in Minnesota or any other state for any offense against the person; and
(iii)the child has not previously been petitioned for an offense in Minnesota and then had the petition dismissed as part of a diversion program, including a program that existed before July 1, 1995; and
(2)"pretrial diversion" means the decision of a prosecutor to refer an offender to a dive