Minnesota Statutes
§ 388.23 — COUNTY ATTORNEY; ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENAS
Minnesota § 388.23
PartCOUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Ch. 388COUNTY ATTORNEY
Minn. Stat. § 388.23 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authority.
(a)The county attorney, or any deputy or assistant county attorney whom the county attorney authorizes in writing, has the authority to subpoena and require the production of:
(1)any records of:
(i)telephone companies, cellular phone companies, paging companies, and subscribers of private computer networks including Internet service providers or computer bulletin board systems;
(ii)electric companies, gas companies, and water utilities;
(iii)chemical suppliers;
(iv)hotels and motels;
(v)pawn shops;
(vi)airlines, buses, taxis, and other entities engaged in the business of transporting people; and
(vii)freight companies, warehousing companies, self-service storage facilities, package delivery companies, and other entities engaged in the businesses of transp