Minnesota Statutes
§ 388.09 — OTHER ATTORNEY EMPLOYED
Minnesota § 388.09
PartCOUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Ch. 388COUNTY ATTORNEY
Minn. Stat. § 388.09 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General provisions. When there is no county attorney, the county board may employ any competent attorney to perform legal services for the county. The board may employ an attorney to assist the county attorney, to appear for the county or any county officer in any action in which the county or officer in an official capacity is a party, to advise the board or its members in relation to the action, or in relation to any other matter affecting the interests of the county. The county may pay the attorney out of the funds of the county. Subd. 2.Misdemeanors; other prosecutions. Except in the counties of Ramsey and Hennepin, the county board with concurrence of the county attorney may enter into agreements with attorneys or firms of attorneys for the prosecution of gross misdeme