Minnesota Statutes
§ 375.1691 — JUDICIAL ORDER AFTER BUDGET PREPARATION
Minnesota § 375.1691
PartCOUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Ch. 375COUNTY BOARDS
Minn. Stat. § 375.1691 (2026).
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a judicial order compelling payment out of county funds shall not be paid unless approved by the county board, if a budget request for the item was not submitted to the county board prior to adoption of the budget in effect for the fiscal year. If the county board refuses to approve payment, the order may be paid in the first fiscal year for which a budget is approved after receipt of the order. This section does not apply to a judgment or other award against the county that is a result of litigation to which the county or a county official in an official capacity was a party.