Minnesota Statutes
§ 358.73 — VALIDITY OF NOTARIAL ACTS
Minnesota § 358.73
PartCOURT AND FILING FEES; ATTESTATIONS
Ch. 358SEALS, OATHS, ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Minn. Stat. § 358.73 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in section358.54, subdivision 2, the failure of a notarial officer to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in sections358.51to358.76does not invalidate a notarial act performed by the notarial officer. The validity of a notarial act under sections358.51to358.76does not prevent an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction that is the subject of the notarial act or from seeking other remedies based on law of this state other than sections358.51to358.76or law of the United States. This section does not validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who does not have the authority to perform notarial acts.