Minnesota Statutes
§ 358.116 — COURT DOCUMENTS
Minnesota § 358.116
PartCOURT AND FILING FEES; ATTESTATIONS
Ch. 358SEALS, OATHS, ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Minn. Stat. § 358.116 (2026).
Unless specifically required by court rule, a pleading, motion, affidavit, or other document filed with a court of the Minnesota judicial branch, or presented to a judge or judicial officer in support of a request for a court order, warrant, or other relief, is not required to be notarized. Signing a document filed with the court or presented to a judge or judicial officer constitutes "verification upon oath or affirmation" as defined in section358.52, without administration of an oath under section358.07, provided that the signature, as defined by court rules, is affixed immediately below a declaration using substantially the following language: "I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct." In addition to the signature, the date o