Minnesota Statutes
§ 356.401 — EXEMPTION FROM PROCESS
Minnesota § 356.401
PartRETIREMENT
Ch. 356RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, GENERALLY
Minn. Stat. § 356.401 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Exemption; exceptions. None of the money, annuities, or other benefits provided for in the governing law of a covered retirement plan is assignable either in law or in equity or subject to state estate tax, or to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, except as provided in subdivision 2 or section518.58,518.581, or518A.53. Subd. 2.Automatic deposits.
(a)The chief administrative officer of a covered retirement plan may remit, through an automatic deposit system, annuity, benefit, or refund payments only to a financial institution associated with the National Automated Clearinghouse Association or a comparable successor organization that is trustee for a person who is eligible to receive the annuity, benefit, or refund.
(b)Upon the request of a re