Minnesota Statutes
§ 347.50 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 347.50
PartANIMALS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 347DOGS AND CATS
Minn. Stat. § 347.50 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Terms. For the purpose of sections347.50to347.56, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them. Subd. 2.Dangerous dog. "Dangerous dog" means any dog that has:
(1)without provocation, inflicted substantial bodily harm on a human being on public or private property;
(2)killed a domestic animal without provocation while off the owner's property; or
(3)been found to be potentially dangerous, and after the owner has notice that the dog is potentially dangerous, the dog aggressively bites, attacks, or endangers the safety of humans or domestic animals. Subd. 3.Potentially dangerous dog. "Potentially dangerous dog" means any dog that:
(1)when unprovoked, inflicts bites on a human or domestic animal on public or private property;
(2)when unprovoked, chases o