Minnesota Statutes
§ 347.22 — DAMAGES, OWNER LIABLE
Minnesota § 347.22
Minn. Stat. § 347.22 (2026).
If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained. The term "owner" includes any person harboring or keeping a dog but the owner shall be primarily liable. The term "dog" includes both male and female of the canine species.