Minnesota Statutes
§ 337.02 — UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS
Minnesota § 337.02
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 337BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
Minn. Stat. § 337.02 (2026).
An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that:
(1)the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor's independent contractors, agents, employees, or delegatees; or (2) an owner, a responsible party, or a governmental entity agrees to indemnify a contractor directly or through another contractor with respect to strict liability under environmental laws.