Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.9-625 — 336.9-625 REMEDIES FOR SECURED PARTY'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE.
Minnesota § 336.9-625
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 336UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625 (2026).
(a)Judicial orders concerning noncompliance.If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Damages for noncompliance losses.Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages in consumer goods transaction.Except as otherwise provided in section336.9-628:
(1)a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an oblig