Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.9-609 — 336.9-609 SECURED PARTY'S RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION AFTER DEFAULT.
Minnesota § 336.9-609
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 336UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609 (2026).
(a)Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises.After default, a secured party:
(1)may take possession of the collateral; and
(2)without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section336.9-610.
(b)Judicial and nonjudicial process.A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1)pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)Assembly of collateral.If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.