Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.9-316 — 336.9-316 EFFECT OF CHANGE IN GOVERNING LAW.
Minnesota § 336.9-316
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 336UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-316 (2026).
(a)General rule: effect on perfection of change in governing law.A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in section336.9-301(1),336.9-305(c),336.9-306A(d), or336.9-306B(b) remains perfected until the earliest of:
(1)the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;
(2)the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor's location to another jurisdiction; or
(3)the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.
(b)Security interest perfected or unperfected under law of new jurisdiction.If a security interest described in subsection (a) becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earliest time or event des