Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.9-104 — 336.9-104 CONTROL OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNT.
Minnesota § 336.9-104
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 336UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-104 (2026).
(a)Requirements for control.A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(1)the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
(2)the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in a signed record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor;
(3)the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account; or
(4)another person, other than the debtor:
(A)has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the secured party; or
(B)obtains control of the deposit account after having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.