Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.2-609 — 336.2-609 RIGHT TO ADEQUATE ASSURANCE OF PERFORMANCE.
Minnesota § 336.2-609
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-609 (2026).
(1)A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until such assurance is received may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which the person making the demand has not already received the agreed return.
(2)Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(3)Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4)Afte