Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.2-608 — 336.2-608 REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE IN WHOLE OR IN PART.
Minnesota § 336.2-608
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-608 (2026).
(1)The buyer may revoke an acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if it was accepted
(a)on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b)without discovery of such nonconformity if the acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2)Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3)A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with re