Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.2-606 — 336.2-606 WHAT CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF GOODS.
Minnesota § 336.2-606
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 336UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-606 (2026).
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section336.2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by the seller.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.