Minnesota Statutes
§ 336.2-602 — 336.2-602 MANNER AND EFFECT OF RIGHTFUL REJECTION.
Minnesota § 336.2-602
Minn. Stat. § 336.2-602 (2026).
(1)Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2)Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (sections336.2-603and336.2-604),
(a)after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b)if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which the buyer does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section336.2-711), the buyer is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c)the buyer has no further obl