Minnesota Statutes
§ 327.73 — UNDESIRABLE GUESTS; EJECTION OF, AND REFUSAL TO ADMIT
Minnesota § 327.73
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 327HOTELS, MOTELS, RESORTS, AND MANUFACTURED HOMES
Minn. Stat. § 327.73 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Innkeeper's right to eject.
(a)An innkeeper may remove or cause to be removed from a hotel a guest or other person who:
(1)refuses or is unable to pay for accommodations or services;
(2)while on the premises of the hotel acts in an obviously intoxicated or disorderly manner, destroys or threatens to destroy hotel property, or causes or threatens to cause a disturbance;
(3)the innkeeper reasonably believes is using the premises for the unlawful possession or use of controlled substances by the person in violation of chapter 152, or using the premises for the consumption of alcohol by a person under the age of 21 years in violation of section340A.503;
(4)the innkeeper reasonably believes has brought property into the hotel that may be dangerous to other persons, such as f