Minnesota Statutes
§ 326.338 — PERSONS ENGAGED AS PRIVATE DETECTIVES OR PROTECTIVE AGENTS
Minnesota § 326.338
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 326EMPLOYMENTS LICENSED BY STATE
Minn. Stat. § 326.338 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Private detective. Persons who for a fee, reward, or other consideration, undertake any of the following acts for the purpose of obtaining information for others are considered to be engaged in the business of a private detective:
(1)investigating crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the government of the United States or of any state, county, or municipal subdivision thereof;
(2)investigating the identity, habits, conduct, movements, whereabouts, transactions, reputation, or character of any person or organization;
(3)investigating the credibility of witnesses or other persons;
(4)investigating the location or recovery of lost or stolen property;
(5)investigating the origin of and responsibility for libels, losses, accidents, or damage or injuries to persons or