Minnesota Statutes
§ 325G.53 — GIFT CERTIFICATES
Minnesota § 325G.53
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 325GCONSUMER PROTECTION; SOLICITATION OF SALES
Minn. Stat. § 325G.53 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(a)"Gift certificate" means a tangible record evidencing a promise, made for consideration, by the seller or issuer of the record that goods or services will be provided to the owner of the record to the value shown in the record and includes, but is not limited to, a gift card, stored-value card, store card, or a similar record or card that contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe, or other means for the storage of information, and for which the value is decreased upon each use.
(b)"Affiliate" of another entity means any entity directly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the other entity. Subd. 2.Prohibitions. It is unlawful for any person or entity to sell a gift certifi