Minnesota Statutes
§ 325F.691 — UNREASONABLE DELAY IN MORTGAGE LOAN CLOSING
Minnesota § 325F.691
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 325FCONSUMER PROTECTION; PRODUCTS AND SALES
Minn. Stat. § 325F.691 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Prohibited conduct.
(a)A lender, as defined in section47.206, who causes unreasonable delay in processing a loan application beyond the expiration date of an interest rate or discount point agreement is liable to the borrower for a penalty in an amount not to exceed the borrower's actual out-of-pocket damages, including the present value of the increased interest costs over the normal life of the loan, or specific performance of the agreement. This paragraph applies to an agreement entered into after July 1, 2004.
(b)For purposes of this section, evidence of unreasonable delay includes, but is not limited to:
(1)failure of the lender to return telephone calls or otherwise respond to the borrower's inquiries concerning the status of the loan;
(2)the addition by the lender