Minnesota Statutes
§ 325E.0681 — TERMINATIONS OR CANCELLATIONS
Minnesota § 325E.0681
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 325ETRADE PRACTICES
Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Good cause required. No equipment manufacturer, directly or through an officer, agent, or employee may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. "Good cause" means failure by an equipment dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers by their terms. In addition, good cause exists whenever:
(a)Without the consent of the equipment manufacturer who shall not withhold consent unreasonably, (1) the equipment dealer has transferred an interest in the equipment dealership, (2) there has been a withdrawal fr