Minnesota Statutes
§ 325D.44 — DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES
Minnesota § 325D.44
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 325DRESTRAINT OF TRADE
Minn. Stat. § 325D.44 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Acts constituting. A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(1)passes off goods or services as those of another;
(2)causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3)causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(4)uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(5)represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affil