Minnesota Statutes
§ 322C.0602 — EVENTS CAUSING DISSOCIATION
Minnesota § 322C.0602
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 322CMINNESOTA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Minn. Stat. § 322C.0602 (2026).
A person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when:
(1)the company has notice of the person's express will to withdraw as a member, but, if the person specified a withdrawal date later than the date the company had notice, on that later date;
(2)an event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person's dissociation occurs;
(3)the person is expelled as a member pursuant to the operating agreement;
(4)the person is expelled as a member by the unanimous consent of the other members if:
(i)it is unlawful to carry on the company's activities with the person as a member;
(ii)there has been a transfer of all of the person's transferable interest in the company, other than:
(A)a transfer for security purposes; or
(B)a charging order in effect under section32