Minnesota Statutes
§ 322C.0503 — CHARGING ORDER
Minnesota § 322C.0503
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 322CMINNESOTA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Minn. Stat. § 322C.0503 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Charging order against transferable interest. On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor. Subd. 2.Charging order effectuation. To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision 1, the court may:
(1)appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to mak