Minnesota Statutes
§ 317A.181 — BYLAWS
Minnesota § 317A.181
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 317ANONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 317A.181 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Generally. A corporation may, but need not, have bylaws. Bylaws may contain any provision relating to the management or regulation of the affairs of the corporation consistent with law or the articles, including but not limited to:
(1)the number of directors, and the qualifications, manner of election, powers, duties, and compensation, if any, of directors;
(2)the qualifications of members;
(3)different classes of membership;
(4)the manner of admission, withdrawal, suspension, and expulsion of members;
(5)property, voting, and other rights and privileges of members;
(6)the appointment and authority of committees;
(7)the appointment or election, duties, compensation, and tenure of officers;
(8)the time, place, and manner of calling, conducting, and giving notice of me