Minnesota Statutes
§ 317A.411 — TERMINATION
Minnesota § 317A.411
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 317ANONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 317A.411 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Fair and reasonable procedure required. A member may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership may not be terminated or suspended except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith. This section does not apply to the termination of a membership at the end of a fixed term. Subd. 2.Standards. A procedure is fair and reasonable when it is fair and reasonable taking into consideration all of the relevant facts and circumstances. In addition, a procedure is fair and reasonable if it provides:
(1)not less than 15 days' prior written notice of the expulsion, suspension, or termination, and the reasons for it; and
(2)an opportunity for the member to be heard, orally or in writing, not less than five days before the effective date of t