Minnesota Statutes
§ 317A.251 — STANDARD OF CONDUCT
Minnesota § 317A.251
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 317ANONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 317A.251 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Standard; liability. A director shall discharge the duties of the position of director in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. A person who so performs those duties is not liable by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation. Subd. 2.Reliance.
(a)A director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1)one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)counsel,