Minnesota Statutes
§ 309.735 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 309.735
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 309SOCIAL AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 309.735 (2026).
In sections 309.735 to 309.77:
(1)"Charitable purpose" means the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, or any other eleemosynary purpose.
(2)"Endowment fund" means an institutional fund or part thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis. The term does not include assets that an institution designates as an endowment fund for its own use.
(3)"Gift instrument" means a record or records, including an institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to, transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund.
(4)"Institution" means:
(A)a person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes;
(B)a government or