Minnesota Statutes
§ 306.29 — DISPOSAL OF LOTS BY OWNERS
Minnesota § 306.29
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 306PUBLIC CEMETERIES
Minn. Stat. § 306.29 (2026).
An owner of a cemetery lot may dispose of the lot by will to a relative who may be a survivor, or to the cemetery association or private cemetery, as the case may be, in trust for the use and benefit of any person or persons designated in the will. However, no lot may be affected by a testamentary devise unless the lot is specifically mentioned in the will and limited by it to one particular person. An owner of a cemetery lot may, while living, convey the lot to the cemetery association or the private cemetery in trust for the use and benefit of a person named in the trust conveyance. The conveyance may contain conditions, provisions, and covenants as the parties agree upon. No interment shall be made in any lot, except by written consent of the cemetery association or private cemetery, as