Minnesota Statutes
§ 302A.751 — JUDICIAL INTERVENTION; EQUITABLE REMEDIES OR DISSOLUTION
Minnesota § 302A.751
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 302ABUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 302A.751 (2026).
Subdivision 1.When permitted. A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business:
(a)In a supervised voluntary dissolution pursuant to section302A.741;
(b)In an action by a shareholder when it is established that:
(1)the directors or the persons having the authority otherwise vested in the board are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock;
(2)the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors, or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation;
(3)the directors or those in control of the