Minnesota Statutes
§ 302A.433 — SPECIAL MEETINGS OF SHAREHOLDERS
Minnesota § 302A.433
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 302ABUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 302A.433 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Who may call. Special meetings of the shareholders may be called for any purpose or purposes at any time, by:
(a)the chief executive officer;
(b)the chief financial officer;
(c)two or more directors;
(d)a person authorized in the articles or bylaws to call special meetings; or
(e)a shareholder or shareholders holding ten percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote, except that a special meeting for the purpose of considering any action to directly or indirectly facilitate or effect a business combination, including any action to change or otherwise affect the composition of the board of directors for that purpose, must be called by 25 percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote. Subd. 2.Demand by shareholders. A shareholder