Minnesota Statutes
§ 3.736 — TORT CLAIMS
Minnesota § 3.736
PartLEGISLATURE
Minn. Stat. § 3.736 (2026).
Subdivision 1.General rule. The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment or a peace officer who is not acting on behalf of a private employer and who is acting in good faith under section629.40, subdivision 4, under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. Nothing in this section waives the defense of judicial, quasi-judicial, or legislative immunity except to the extent provided in subdivision 8. Subd. 2.Procedure. Claims of various kinds shall be considered and paid only in accordance with the statutory procedures provided.