Minnesota Statutes
§ 299F.51 — REQUIREMENTS FOR CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS
Minnesota § 299F.51
PartPUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 299FFIRE MARSHAL
Minn. Stat. § 299F.51 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Generally.
(a)Every single-family dwelling and every dwelling unit in a multifamily dwelling must have an approved and operational carbon monoxide alarm installed within ten feet of each room lawfully used for sleeping purposes.
(b)Every guest room in a hotel or lodging house must have an approved and operational carbon monoxide alarm installed in each room lawfully used for sleeping purposes. Subd. 2.Owner's duties.
(a)The owner of a multifamily dwelling unit which is required to be equipped with one or more approved carbon monoxide alarms must:
(1)provide and install one approved and operational carbon monoxide alarm within ten feet of each room lawfully used for sleeping; and
(2)replace any required carbon monoxide alarm that has been stolen, removed, found missing,