Minnesota Statutes
§ 299C.155 — STANDARDIZED EVIDENCE COLLECTION; DNA ANALYSIS
Minnesota § 299C.155
PartPUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 299CBUREAU OF CRIMINAL APPREHENSION
Minn. Stat. § 299C.155 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definition. As used in this section, "DNA analysis" means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from another human biological specimen for identification purposes. Subd. 2.Uniform evidence collection. The bureau shall develop uniform procedures and protocols for collecting evidence in cases of alleged or suspected criminal sexual conduct, including procedures and protocols for the collection and preservation of human biological specimens for DNA analysis. Law enforcement agencies and medical personnel who conduct evidentiary exams shall use the uniform procedures and protocols in their investigation of criminal sexual conduct offenses. The uniform procedures and protocols developed under this s