Minnesota Statutes
§ 298.75 — AGGREGATE MATERIAL REMOVAL; PRODUCTION TAX
Minnesota § 298.75
PartEXCISE AND SALES TAXES
Ch. 298MINERALS TAXES
Minn. Stat. § 298.75 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. Except as may otherwise be provided, the following words, when used in this section, shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them.
(a)"Aggregate material" means:
(1)nonmetallic natural mineral aggregate including, but not limited to sand, silica sand, gravel, crushed rock, limestone, granite, and borrow, but only if the borrow is transported on a public road, street, or highway, provided that nonmetallic aggregate material does not include dimension stone and dimension granite; and
(2)taconite tailings, crushed rock, and architectural or dimension stone and dimension granite removed from a taconite mine or the site of a previously operated taconite mine. Aggregate material must be measured or weighed after it has been extracted from the pit, quarry, or dep